Prospective Dispensary’s Single Most Important Task Before April 30, 2012
[…] See “Is It a Mistake to Form an Arizona Nonprofit Corporation to Operate an Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensary?

The second problem is the above language is appropriate in the Articles of Incorporation of an Arizona nonprofit corporation only if the corporation intended to become a tax-exempt organization under the Internal Revenue Code.  If you intend for your nonprofit corporation that will own a medical marijuana dispensary to file an IRS Form 1023 or 1024 and apply for tax-exempt organization status with the IRS you should know that:

  1. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 36-2806.A states:  “A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary need not be recognized as tax-exempt by the internal revenue service”
  2. The IRS will not grant an organization an exemption from federal income taxes if the activities of the organization involve the violation of federal criminal law.

The third big problem arises from the language in the second paragraph quoted above.