About Richard Keyt
[…] Warning to Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensaries

If you own or operate or are involved in management of an Arizona medical marijuana dispensary you need to take extra care to prevent people from hacking into your computer systems, camera systems and dispensary agent records of the Arizona Department of Health Services.  Many types of computer hacks are felonies under Arizona criminal law.  Today I contacted an Assistant Arizona Attorney General and discussed the following statute:

Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13-2316.A states:

A person who acts without authority or who exceeds authorization of use commits computer tampering by:

1. Accessing, altering, damaging or destroying any computer, computer system or network, or any part of a computer, computer system or network, with the intent to devise or execute any scheme or artifice to defraud or deceive, or to control property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises.

2. Knowingly altering, damaging, deleting or destroying computer programs or data.

3. Knowingly introducing a computer contaminant into any computer, computer system or network.

4. Recklessly disrupting or causing the disruption of computer, computer system or network services or denying or causing the denial of computer or network services to any authorized user of a computer, computer system or network.

5. Recklessly using a computer, computer system or network to engage in a scheme or course of conduct that is directed at another person and that seriously alarms, torments, threatens or terrorizes the person. For the purposes of this paragraph, the conduct must both:

(a) Cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress.

(b) Serve no legitimate purpose.

6. Preventing a computer user from exiting a site, computer system or network-connected location in order to compel the user’s computer to continue communicating with, connecting to or displaying the content of the service, site or system.

Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13-2316.E states:

Computer tampering pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section is a class 3 felony. Computer tampering pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2, 3 or 4 of this section is a class 4 felony, unless the computer, computer system or network tampered with is a critical infrastructure resource, in which case it is a class 2 felony. Computer tampering pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 5 of this section is a class 5 felony.

By |2017-02-11T20:49:55-07:00April 2nd, 2014|Legal Issues, Stories & Articles, Zoned Properties & Duke Rodriguez|Comments Off on Warning to Arizona Medical Marijuana Dispensaries

AZ Dept. of Health Services Confirms Ultra Health, LLC Lacks a License for a Medical Marijuana Dispensary